Rare breed Silver Rabbits with Rich Heritage
Home Page    About the Silver Club        Information about the Silver breed       Pictures of rare silver rabbitsFind a Silver BreederSanctioned shows and sweepstakes winners



2018 ARBA Convention Results

Judge: Kyle Yacobucci

The 2018 ARBA Convention held in Springfield, MA, this past October was an unforgettable event for Silver breeders.

This year, for the first time in memory, Silvers were honored with Best of Group wins in BOTH Open and Youth! 

These achievements and the rising numbers of BIS/RIS honors across the country show how much work breeders have put into their lines.  Our breed is on the move.  Major congratulations to all!


OPEN

BOB: Black Sr Doe by Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross.  

BOS: Black Sr Buck by Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross.



  

OPEN

107 shown by 17 exhibitors
 

BOB: Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross

BOS: Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross
 

BLACK

36 shown by 13 exhibitors
 

BOV: Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross,

BOSV: Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross, 

 

Senior Buck (10 by 8 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

3. Leslie Ardison

4. Joel & Nichole Marshall

5. Tom Schubert

 

Senior Doe (7 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Joel & Nichole Marshall

3. Joel & Nichole Marshall

4. Tom Schubert

5. Kris & Hillary Walser

 

Junior Buck (7 by 5 exhibitors)

1. Joel & Nichole Marshall

2. Joel & Nichole Marshall

3. Bill & Zyane Hunter

4. Kathy Bickle & Hayley Bickle-Wiser

5. Bill & Zyane Hunter

 

Junior Doe (12 by 8 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Larry & Laura Atkins

3. Gavin Sexton

4. Ali Price

5. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross



BROWN

38 in variety by 10 exhibitors

 

BOV: Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross

BOSV: Joel & Nichole Marshall

 

Senior Buck (10 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Joel & Nichole Marshall

3. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

4. Gavin Sexton

5. Larry & Laura Atkins

 

Senior Doe (2 by 2 exhibitors)

1. Joel & Nichole Marshall

2. Roy & Barb Semb

 

Junior Buck (13 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Kathy Bickle & Hayley Bickle-Wiser

2. Ali Price

3. Bill & Zayne Hunter

4. Ali Price

5. Ali Price

 

Junior Does (13 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Joel & Nichole Marshall

2. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

3. Ali Price

4. Ali Price

5. Joel & Nichole Marshall


FAWN

33 in variety shown by 9 exhibitors

 

BOV: Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross

BOSV: Michelle & Sharon Bauer, Wade Burkhalter, Jason Ross

 

Senior Buck  (9 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

3. Gavin Sexton

4. Carrie Thompson and Greg Faw

5. Tom Schubert

 

Senior Doe (10 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

2. Bauer/Bauer/Burkhalter/Ross

3. Joel & Nichole Marshall

4. Tonna Taylor

5. Larry & Laura Atkins

 

Junior Buck (8 by 4 exhibitors)

1. Joel & Nichole Marshall

2. G. Joseph Colucci

3. Tom Schubert

4. Joel & Nichole Marshall

5. Joel & Nichole Marshall

 

 Junior Doe (6 by 4 exhibitors)

1. Tom Schubert

2. Larry & Laura Atkins

3. G. Joseph Colucci

4. Joel & Nichole Marshall

5. G. Joseph Colucci



YOUTH

26 in breed shown by 13 exhibitors

BOB: Eliana Blasko

BOS: Jasmine Proudman

 

BLACK

15 in variety shown by 9 exhibitors

 

BOV: Eliana Blasko, Jr Doe

BOSV: Hannah Vazquez, Sr Buck

 

Senior Buck (6 by 6 exhibitors)

1. Hannah Vazquez

2. Benjamin Vreeken

3. Hannah Johnson

4. Ariona & Aeris Thomas

5. Caleb Blasko

 

Senior Doe (5 by 5 exhibitors)

1. Cheyenne Green

2. Caleb Blasko

3. Hannah Johnson

4. Madison Shaw

5. Hannah Vazquez


Junior Buck (1 by 1 exhibitor)

1. Madison & Caleb Blasko

 

Junior Doe (3 by 2 exhibitors)

1. Eliana Blasko

2. Caleb Blasko

3. Eliana Blasko

 

BROWN

4 in variety shown by 3 exhibitors

 

BOV: Jasmine Proudman, Sr Buck

BOSV: Cheyenne Green, Jr Doe

 

Senior Buck (1 by 1 exhibitor)

1. Jasmine Proudman

 

Senior Doe (1 by 1 exhibitor)

1. Evyenia Lawley

 

Junior Buck (1 by 1 exhibitor)

1. Cheyenne Green

Junior Doe (1 by 1 exhibitor)

1. Cheyenne Green

 

FAWN

7 in variety shown by 7 exhibitors

 

BOV: Ariona & Aeris Thomas, Sr Buck

BOSV: Madison Shaw, Sr Doe

 

Senior Buck (3 by 3 exhibitors)

1. Ariona & Aeris Thomas

2. Hannah Johnson

3. Evyenia Lawley

 

Senior Doe (2 by 2 exhibitors)

1. Madison Shaw

2. Emma Gotwols

 

Junior Buck

-none shown-

 

Junior Doe  (2 by 2 exhibitors)

1. Dixie Corbin

2. Cheyenne Green




divider




 
See Results from another year: 2017- 2016- 2015 - 2014 -  2013 -  2012  -  2011  -  2010  - 2009 - 2008

Find us on FacebookJoin the Silver Yahoo GroupFind us on youtubeEmail us
Website design by Rabbit Smarties